Occupational Therapist CEU’s: New York Update


Starting on February 13, 2013, New York Licensed Occupational Therapists and OT Assistants are now required to complete 36 hours of continuing competency when they renew their licenses every three years. 

These requirements will be phased in during the first three years, only requiring ½ hour per month, beginning with renewals due in March 2013, so if your renewal is due before March 2016, you would count the months from February 2013 until your renewal and multiply by .5 hours to ascertain what you need to accrue. 

By March 2016, all registrants will be required to accrue the full 36 hours in a three year period. Other types of Continuing Competency can be a study group, mentoring a student, performing research, authoring a publication, and the like with proper documentation. 

The State Board of OT within the Department of Education recognizes all continuing education courses given by AOTA approved providers and NBCOT approved providers such as Education Resources, Inc. for these hours. While not specifically spelled out in the law, AOTA has written communication from the Board confirming this decision. 

The full regulations are available in section 76.10 of the Commissioner’s Rules and Regulations. Here is the link:
http://www.op.nysed.gov/prof/ot/part76.htm

As always, we would love to hear from you what courses and topics are of interest, so we can continue meet your needs. Feel free to comment below with any “requests”.

Please visit our website and search for available OT courses in New York

This entry was posted in Professional Development and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

three × 3 =